Who Has The Best Men's Track & Field College Program In Iowa?

This content requires a MileSplit Pro plan.
Join Now and select any plan for instant access!

MileSplit Pro
Join Now


Find out who was the top men's college track & field program in the state of Iowa from this past outdoor season.

2017 Iowa College Men Outdoor Track Team Scores

Calculated as of June 18, 2017

These rankings were calculated by scoring the rankings as a meet. We took the individual rankings and relay rankings and scored them as a normal meet: 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1.

1.University of Iowa243
Aaron Mallett (100m 1 + 110H 10 = 11)
Adam Jones (1500m 5 + 5000m 4 = 9)
Akinshe Calica-hill (TJ 2 = 2)
Alex Balke (J 8 = 8)
Andy Jatis (PV 10 = 10)
Antwon James (LJ 5 + TJ 10 = 15)
Avery Meyers (D 6 + S 8 = 14)
Bailey Hesse-withbroe (3000m 1 = 1)
Carter Lilly (800m 10 = 10)
Chris Douglas (110H 1.5 + 400H 3 = 4.5)
Christian Brissett (100m 4 + 200m 3 = 7)
Collin Hofacker (200m 5 + 400m 4 = 9)
Dejuan Frye (400m 6 = 6)
Emanuel Ogwo (100m 1 + 400m 8 = 9)
Ian Eklin (10000m 6 + 3000m 10 = 16)
Josh Pelock (PV 5 = 5)
Mar'yea Harris (400m 10 = 10)
Matt Manternach (800m 1 = 1)
Michael Melchert (1500m 4 = 4)
Mitch Wolff (400H 5.5 = 5.5)
Nathan Mylenek (1500m 3 = 3)
Noah Larrison (400H 10 = 10)
O'Shea Wilson (100m 8 + 200m 2 + LJ 10 = 20)
Peter Andreano (HJ 3 = 3)
Relay Team (20)
Reno Tuufuli (D 10 + S 10 = 20)
Will Teubel (800m 8 = 8)
William Dougherty (Dec 2 = 2)
2.Iowa State University123.5
Andrew Jordan (5000m 8 = 8)
Chris Celona (HT 4 = 4)
Christian Delago (1500m 10 = 10)
Dan Curts (1500m 8 = 8)
Derek Jones (400H 8 = 8)
Elijah Young (110H 1.5 = 1.5)
Greyson Dolezal (3000m 6 = 6)
Jalen Ford (HJ 8 = 8)
Jaymes Dennison (400m 3 = 3)
John Nownes (3000m 4 + 5000m 1 = 5)
Nathan Rodriguez (5000m 3 = 3)
Relay Team (12)
Roshon Roomes (400m 1 + 800m 6 = 7)
Sam Clausnitzer (10000m 4 = 4)
Thomas Pollard (10000m 8 + 5000m 6 = 14)
Trey Achterhoff (J 6 = 6)
Wyatt Rhoads (Dec 10 = 10)
Zachary Black (1500m 6 = 6)
3.University of Northern Iowa (UNI)112
Alex Duff (TJ 1 = 1)
Brad Walski (D 4 + HT 8 + S 6 = 18)
Brandon Carnes (100m 10 + 200m 10 = 20)
Charles Brown (LJ 2 + TJ 5 = 7)
Cole Phillips (110H 3 = 3)
Colynn Black (800m 5 = 5)
Daurice Fountain (110H 4 = 4)
Evan Colfack (D 3 = 3)
Issac Holtz (D 8 + HT 2 + S 4.5 = 14.5)
Jacob Smith (400H 4 = 4)
Jake Humpal (J 1 = 1)
Jon Rus (110H 6 = 6)
Jordan Pingel (800m 3 = 3)
Kyler Yodts (S 4.5 = 4.5)
Luke Johnston (1500m 1 + 800m 4 = 5)
Relay Team (9)
Tom Yezek (D 2 + S 2 = 4)
4.Iowa Central Community College84.5
Ashenafi Hatte (3000m 5 = 5)
Bryant Brown (100m 1 = 1)
Deangelo Jackson (LJ 3 = 3)
Edward Anderson (400H 1 = 1)
Jared Seay (Dec 3 + HJ 0.5 = 3.5)
Joe Gray (PV 4 = 4)
Karayme Bartley (200m 1 + 400m 5 = 6)
Karim Achengli (10000m 1 + 3000m 8 + 5000m 5 = 14)
Malek Evans (HT 3 = 3)
Malik Beverly (110H 8 = 8)
Odaine Lewis (LJ 8 + TJ 8 = 16)
Relay Team (10)
Sterling Mungro (HT 10 = 10)
5.Drake University64.5
Bas Van Leersum (400H 5.5 = 5.5)
Caulin Graves (100m 6 + 200m 4 = 10)
Erik Olson (J 10 + PV 6 = 16)
Hudson Priebe (400H 2 = 2)
Kyle Brandt (3000m 3 = 3)
Reed Fischer (10000m 10 + 5000m 10 = 20)
Relay Team (8)
6.Iowa Western Community College41.5
Blayre Fernander (HJ 0.5 = 0.5)
David Ejumeta (LJ 6 + TJ 6 = 12)
Relay Team (8)
Renardo Wilson (400m 2 = 2)
Shaheed Hickman (100m 5 = 5)
Tremayne Flagler (110H 5 = 5)
Vincent Gordon (100m 3 + 200m 6 = 9)
7.Central College22
Logan Mulford (HJ 4.5 = 4.5)
Ryan Kruse (Dec 4 + J 4 = 8)
Will Daniels (Dec 5 + HJ 4.5 = 9.5)
8.Loras College21.5
Devan Kennedy (PV 8 = 8)
Hunter Dunlap (PV 1.5 = 1.5)
Kylian Lally (800m 2 = 2)
Mason Tope (10000m 3 + 3000m 2 = 5)
Relay Team (5)
9.Wartburg College18
Alexis Escotto (Dec 8 = 8)
Bennett Moser (10000m 2 + 5000m 2 = 4)
Eli Kaczinski (10000m 5 = 5)
Relay Team (1)
10.Dordt College11
Ike Van Kempen (D 1 = 1)
Jacob Moats (HJ 10 = 10)
11.University of Dubuque10.5
Blaze Barista (TJ 3 = 3)
Blaze Murfin (HT 5 + S 1 = 6)
Relay Team (1.5)
12.Luther College9
Elijah Kane (J 3 = 3)
Jackson Hendricks (Dec 6 = 6)
12.Graceland University9
Johnny Geter (200m 8 = 8)
William Snorgrass (LJ 1 = 1)
14.Coe College8
Chris Hawkins (LJ 4 + TJ 4 = 8)
14.William Penn University8
Cornelius McCastle (HJ 2 = 2)
Derek Seddon (D 5 + HT 1 = 6)
16.Briar Cliff University7
Dustin Peasley (J 5 = 5)
Sam Burki (J 2 = 2)
17.Southwestern Community College6
Ronald Henderson (HJ 6 = 6)
17.Cornell College6
Charles Zilaitis (HT 6 = 6)
19.Indian Hills Community College3
Nathan Winters (S 3 = 3)
19.Grinnell College3
Ibuki Ogasawara (PV 3 = 3)
19.Simpson College3
Isaac Frazier (Dec 1 = 1)
Relay Team (2)
22.North Iowa Area Community College2
Wal Khat (1500m 2 = 2)
23.Clarke College1.5
Nick Peterson (PV 1.5 = 1.5)
23.Morningside College1.5
Relay Team (1.5)



Comments