Iowa 1A District/Regional T&F Championships, West Sioux

Hawarden, IA

Results, Top Six

Iowa 1A Regional Championships, West Sioux
West Sioux High School
Hawarden, IA
Thursday, May 12, 2011

BOYS:

Team scoring: 
1.  West Lyon 148
2.  Central Lyon 115
3.  South O'Brien 97
4.  George-Little Rock 87
5.  Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 83
6.  Akron-Westfield 55
7.  Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 51
8.  Trinity Christian 26
9.  Remsen-Union 23
10. Remsen St. Mary's 6
11. Spalding Catholic 0
12. West Sioux 0


Field Events:

High jump: 1, Ben Wagner, South O'Brien, 6-5; 2, Matt Nagel, George-Little Rock, 5-10; 3, Colin Sandbulte, George-Little Rock, 5-10; 4, Charles Stai, West Lyon, 5-8; 5, Clayton Busch, Central Lyon, 5-8; 6, Adam Paulsen, South O'Brien, 5-6.

Long jump: 1, Michael Whitehead, Gehlen Catholic, 20-9.5; 2, Trevor Bouma, Gehlen Catholic, 20-5.25; 3, Ethan Erickson, West Lyon, 19-7; 4, Bret Puhrmann, South O'Brien, 19-2; 5, Josh Hunt, Central Lyon, 19-0.5; 6, Chance Klemme, Akron-Westfield, 18-11.5.

Shot put: 1, Brendan Ter Wee, West Lyon, 46-9; 2, Chris Eral, Gehlen Catholic, 45-11; 3, Devin Groenhagen, Gehlen Catholic, 45-7; 4, Eric Clasen, Central Lyon, 41-8; 5, Terron Geerdes, George-Little Rock, 41-4.75; 6, Tanner Van Middendorp, West Lyon, 40-5.

Discus: 1, Brendan Ter Wee, West Lyon, 136-8; 2, Jared Kunkel, Remsen-Union, 134-8; 3, Terron Geerdes, George-LIttle Rock, 130-5; 4, Joel Ter Wee, West Lyon, 128-5; 5, Brendan Metzger, Central Lyon, 124-9; 6, Ross Ackerman, Central Lyon, 122-6.


Individual Running Events:

3,200: 1, Adam Sohl, George-Little Rock, 10:45.53; 2, Garrett Wall, Akron-Westfield, 10:50.50; 3, Micah Bajema, West Lyon, 10:53.47; 4, Andrew Kruger, George-Little Rock, 11:11.71; 5, Nick Weiler, Remsen St. Mary's, 11:24.00; 6, Sam Weber, South O'Brien, 11:36.36.

100: 1, Jordan Acevedo, Central Lyon, 11.34; 2, Ryan McCarty, Central Lyon, 11.55; 3, Sully Al-Ostaz, West Lyon, 11.59; 4, Cole Ebel, South O'Brien, 11.60; 5, Eric Schilling, George-Little Rock, 11.99; 6, Jordan Langel, Gehlen Catholic, 12.02.

400: 1, Neal Bunt, Marcus MMC, 53.39; 2, Adam Tuenissen, West Lyon, 53.63; 3, Blake Erdman, Marcus MMC, 55.08; 4, Zach Nieman, South O'Brien, 55.90; 5, Jacob Steenblock, Central Lyon, 56.10; 6, Brandon Snyder, West Lyon, 56.48.

110 hurdles: 1, Jordan Langel, Gehlen Catholic, 15.64; 2, Clayton Busch, Central Lyon, 16.07; 3, Kyle Knutson, West Lyon, 16.70; 4, Dylan Myers, Akron-Westfield, 16.84; 5, Reece Jackson, Marcus MMC, 17.24; 6, Chance Klemme, Akron-Westfield, 17.25.

1,600: 1, Adam Sohl, George-Little Rock, 4:48.20; 2, Alex Van Ginkel, Trinity Christian, 4:52.74; 3, Garrett Wall, Akron-Westfield, 4:59.61; 4, Tanner Grotewold, West Lyon, 5:03.92; 5, Daniel Patterson, South O'Brien, 5:05.90; 6, Chase Bruggeman, West Lyon, 5:06.60.

200: 1, Dillan Zimmer, South O'Brien, 23.15; 2, Sully Al-Ostaz, West Lyon, 23.73; 3, Hunter Fiddelke, South O'Brien, 24.03; 4, Blake Erdman, Marcus MMC, 24.42; 5, Jacob Moser, West Lyon, 24.54; 6, Brett Johnson, Central Lyon,

400 hurdles: 1, Kyle Standley, West Lyon, 59.31; 2, Matt DeVos, South O'Brien, 59.46; 3, Chance Klemme, Akron-Westfield, 1:04.48; 4, Cole Snyder, Central Lyon, 1:04.52; 5, Daniel Dirks, Akron-Westfield, 1:05.71; 6, Kody Nielson, South O'Brien, 1:06.75.

800: 1, Jordan Kerkvliet, West Lyon, 2:06.13; 2, Colton Hoksbergen, Trinity Christian, 2:08.81; 3, Alex Van Ginkel, Trinity Christian, 2:10.69; 4, Joshua Schriever, Central Lyon, 2:11.37; 5, Max DeJong, Central Lyon, 2:17.97; 6, Matt Klein, Gehlen Catholic, 2:20.68.


Relays:

4x800: 1, West Lyon (Jordan Kerkvliet, Tanner Grotewold, Kyle Standley, Adam Tuenissen) 8:43.32; 2, George-Little Rock 8:46.37; 3, South O'Brien 8:48.12; 4, Central Lyon 9:08.06; 5, Gehlen Catholic 9:43.66; 6, Akron-Westfield 10:02.03.

Shuttle hurdle: 1, West Lyon (Kyle Knutson, Zack Heaton, Charles Stai, James Dubbelde) 1:03.97; 2, South O'Brien 1:03.95; 3, Central Lyon 1:06.19; 4, Akron-Westfield 1:07.91; 5, Marcus MMC 1:12.85.

4x200: 1, Central Lyon (Eric Clasen, Jordan Acevedo, Josh Hunt, Ryan McCarty) 1:35.71; 2, Gehlen Catholic 1:38.76; 3, West Lyon 1:39.70; 4, George-Little Rock 1:41.88; 5, Akron-Westfield 1:46.34; 6, Remsen-Union 1:47.32.

Medley: 1, George-Little Rock (Eric Schilling, Matt Nagel, Ethan Van Briesen, Jesse Henrichs) 3:55.06; 2, Gehlen Catholic 3:56.37; 3, Marcus MMC 3:58.20; 4, South O'Brien 4:07.28; 5, West Lyon 4:08.98; 6, Central Lyon 4:18.49.

4x100: 1, Central Lyon (Eric Clasen, Jordan Acevedo, Josh Hunt, Ryan McCarty) 45.13; 2, South O'Brien 45.73; 3, Gehlen Catholic 46.15; 4, George-Lttle Rock 47.42; 5, Akron-Westfield 48.22; 6, Marcus MMC 51.67.

4x400: 1, Central Lyon (Jacob Steenblock, Josh Hunt, Ryan McCarty, Jordan Acevedo) 3:40.56; 2, Marcus MMC 3:41.88; 3, West Lyon 3:44.27; 4, George-Little Rock 3:44.72; 5, Trinity Christian 4:02.32; 6, Gehlen Catholic 4:07.49.


GIRLS:

Team scoring: 
1.  Central Lyon 139.5
2.  Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 136
3.  Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 81
4.  Remsen-Union 77
5.  West Lyon 74
6.  Remsen St. Mary's 68
7.  South O'Brien 64
8.  West Sioux 20
9.  Trinity Christian 17.5
10. Akron-Westfield 17
11. George-Little Rock 16
12. Spalding Catholic 13


Field Events:

High jump: 1, Megan Bouwman, West Lyon, 4-8; 2, Brittany Sudtelgte, Remsen-Union, 4-8; 3, Danielle Schroeder, Remsen St. Mary's, 4-8; 4, Rachel Struve, South O'Brien, 4-8; 5, Mariah McCarty, Gehlen Catholic, 4-6.

Long jump: 1, Emma Krier, Remsen St. Mary's, 16-2.5; 2, Jessica Hilbrands, George-Little Rock, 15-11.75; 3, Brittany Weikel, Remsen-Union, 14-8; 4, Kelsey Ackerman, Central Lyon, 14-6.5; 5, Haley Uittenbogaard, Trinity Christian, 14-6.5; 6, Shelby Kass, Remsen-Union, 14-5.75.

Shot put: 1, Sierra Matthews, South O'Brien, 30-4.5; 2, Courtney Loutsch, Remsen-Union, 29-7; 3, Liz Henke, Marcus MMC, 29-6.75; 4, Brittany Dieters, West Lyon, 28-6; 5, Elizabeth Bates, Gehlen Catholic, 28-3.5; 6, Brandi Orr, Marcus MMC, 28-3.

Discus: 1, Tina Ageson, Central Lyon, 109-11; 2, Brandi Orr, Marcus MMC, 97-2; 3, Elizabeth Bates, Gehlen Catholic, 88-4; 4, Sierra Matthews, South O'Brien, 88-2; 5, Anyssa Trejo, Remsen St. Mary's, 82-5.5; 6, Brittany Dieters, West Lyon, 81-1.5.


Individual Running:

3,000: 1, Molly Wankum, Gehlen Catholic, 11:51.63; 2, Mariah Wills, Central Lyon, 12:35.27; 3, Amy Laning, Trinity Christian, 12:55.67; 4, Lyndsey Schorg, Remsen St. Mary's, 12:59.69; 5, Christa Meinert, Gehlen Catholic, 13:12.24; 6, Jamie Pederson, West Lyon, 13:25.54.

100: 1, Allison Schriener, Remsen-Union, 13.01; 2, Erica Dreckman, Marcus MMC, 13.03; 3, Rachel Simons, West Lyon, 13.40; 4, Marissa Childress, West Lyon, 13.41; 5, Allyson Acevedo, Central Lyon, 13.43; 6, Katelin Langel, Gehlen Catholic, 13.56.

400: 1, Allison Schreiner, Remsen-Union, 1:04.65; 2, Dana Weerheim, West Sioux, 1:05.94; 3, Haley Uittenbogaard, Trinity Christian, 1:08.16; 4, Kori Schulte, Central Lyon, 1:08.24; 5, Heather Busch, Central Lyon, 1:09.89; 6, Taylor Paulsen, South O'Brien, 1:11.63.

100 hurdles: 1, Steph Rohe, Gehlen Catholic, 15.54; 2, Kelsey Ackerman, Central Lyon, 16.85; 3, Jody Vanden Hoek, Central Lyon, 17.07; 4, Kaitlin Roberts, Gehlen Catholic, 17.25; 5, Madison Pottebaum, Spalding Catholic, 17.66; 6, Paige Jungers, Spalding Catholic, 17.97.

800: 1, Kaitlyn Aberson, South O'Brien, 2:28.75; 2, Sabrina Ward, Remsen St. Mary's, 2:31.62; 3, Tori Figge, Central Lyon, 2:32.17; 4, Alli Sitzmann, Gehlen Catholic, 2:44.0; 5, Sarah Bird, Marcus MMC, 2:46.10; 6, Leah Ellensohn, Gehlen Catholic, 2:46.80.

200: 1, Erica Dreckman, Marcus MMC, 26.87; 2, Allison Schreiner, Remsen-Union, 26.88; 3, Allyson Acevedo, Central Lyon, 27.67; 4, Brielle Biezuns, Remsen St. Mary's, 27.69; 5, Rachel Simons, West Lyon, 27.99; 6, Amanda Hoefling, Marcus MMC, 28.00.

400 hurdles: 1, Steph Rohe, Gehlen Catholic, 1:13.02; 2, Emily Holtgrewe, Gehlen Catholic, 1:13.15; 3, Cassie Rehder, South O'Brien, 1:15.21; 4, Shelby Dill, West Lyon, 1:18.67; 5, Heather Busch, Central Lyon, 1:20.08; 6, Sarah Parkinson, Akron-Westfield, 1:21.39.

1,500: 1, Molly Wankum, Gehlen Catholic, 5:41.78; 2, Alli Sitzmann, Gehlen Catholic, 5:45.71; 3, Nicki Schwarz, Marcus MMC, 5:51.50; 4, Mariah Wills, Central Lyon, 5:55.78; 5, Sandra Topete, West Sioux, 5:57.34; 6, Rachel West, Remsen-Union, 6:01.11.


Relays:

4x800: 1, Central Lyon (Sarah Warner, Kori Schulte, Brenda Hofer, Tori Figge) 10:13.18; 2, Gehlen Catholic 10:36.07; 3, Marcus MMC 11:08.80; 4, West Lyon 11:43.87; 5, Remsen St. Mary's 11:50.13; 6, South O'Brien 11:52.23.

Shuttle hurdle: 1, Gehlen Catholic (Steph Rohe, Nicole Ryan, Emily Holtgrewe, Katelin Langel) 1:08.29' 2. Central Lyon 1:09.89; 3, West Lyon 1:11.34; 4, Spalding Catholic 1:14.60; 5, Akron-Westfield 1:20.75; 6, Remsen St. Mary's 1:21.16.

Distance medley: 1, Central Lyon (Morgan Herda, Lexi Ackerman, Tori Figge, Brenda Hofer) 4:32.75; 2, Marcus MMC 4:41.13; 3, Gehlen Catholic 4:42.53; 4, South O'Brien 4:57.88; 5, George-LIttle Rock 5:09.57; 6, Remsen-Union 5:11.98.

4x200: 1, Central Lyon (Allyson Acevedo, Shelby Fastert, Morgan Herda, Lexi Ackerman) 1:54.38; 2, Remsen-Union 2:03.34; 3, South O'Brien 2:03.77; 4, Akron-Westfield 2:04.74; 5, Marcus MMC 2:07.62; 6, Gehlen Catholic 2:10.89,

Sprint medley: 1, Remsen St. Mary's (Makenzie Ricke, Sabrina Ward, Emma Krier, Brielle Biezuns) 2:02.40; 2, Marcus MMC 2:05.58; 3, West Sioux 2:08.50; 4, Central Lyon 2:09.07; 5, Gehlen Catholic 2:11.28; 6, George-Little Rock 2:13.18.

4x100: 1, West Lyon (Marissa Childress, Kelly Myrlie, Stacy VanBeek, Rachel Simons) 53.25; 2, Central Lyon 53.78; 3, Remsen St. Mary's 55.41; 4, Remsen-Union 55.62; 5, Gehlen Catholic 58.10; 6, South O'Brien 58.28.

4x400: 1, Central Lyon (Kori Schulte, Brenda Hofer, Morgan Herda, Tori Figge) 4:23.17; 2, Gehlen Catholic 4:28.54; 3, South O'Brien, 4:36.47; 4, Marcus MMC 4:43.74; 5, West Lyon 5:04.22; 6, Remsen St. Mary's 5:04.41.