Men, College

7th Heartland XC Classic College Men 8K
ISU XC Course - Ames, Iowa
Sep. 15, 2012

60s and light wind
Results by Cal Murdock

PLACE TEAM                POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME SPREAD
  1 U of Missouri            25    3    4    5    6    7    8   11    25:29    0:12
  2 Iowa State               35    1    2    9   10   13   14   15    25:39    0:35
  3 Uw-La Crosse             85   12   16   18   19   20   21   24    26:09    0:26
  4 Isu Running Club        125   22   23   25   26   29   30   40    26:53    1:09
  5 North Iowa Area C C     135   17   27   28   31   32   33   42    27:17    1:41
  6 Wartburg                180   34   35   36   37   38   39   41    28:15    0:46
  7 Grand View              230   43   45   46   47   49   50   54    31:21    2:38
  8 Iowa Lakes C C          248   44   48   51   52   53              33:10    5:02

Incomplete Teams: Indian Hills C C, Marshalltown C C, Waldorf

Individuals
 PLACE          FINISHER          TIME
1. U of Missouri
    3  Max Storms, Sr             25:23  
    4  Bryant Blahnik, So         25:25  
    5  Tyler Schneider, Fr        25:29  
    6  Merid Seleshi, Jr          25:33  
    7  Hayden Legg, Jr            25:35  
    8  Evan Chiplock, Fr          25:37  
   11  Tyler Compton, Jr          25:53  
Total Time = 2:07:22     Total Places = 25

2. Iowa State
    1  Mohamed Hrezi, Jr          25:21  
    2  Brian Llamas, Fr           25:23  
    9  Alexander Dillenbeck, So   25:49  
   10  Falko Zauber, Jr           25:49  
   13  Josh Heitkamp, So          25:56  
   14  Stephen Saylor, Jr         25:56  
   15  Cullen Wannarka, Fr        25:57  
Total Time = 2:08:15     Total Places = 35

3. Uw-La Crosse
   12  Garrett Kerska, Jr         25:53  
   16  Nate Routhier, So          26:08  
   18  Josh Kaul, Sr              26:11  
   19  Josh Dedering, Sr          26:16  
   20  Andrew Rohlman, Jr         26:19  
   21  Justin Lauria-Banta, Jr    26:26  
   24  Tom Linner, Fr             26:37  
Total Time = 2:10:45     Total Places = 85

4. Isu Running Club
   22  Mason Frank, Sr            26:29  
   23  Danny Ducharme, Jr         26:30  
   25  David Sevcik, Sr           26:38  
   26  Daniel Sevcik, Sr          27:11  
   29  Chris Robertson, Jr        27:38  
   30  Rod Scanlon, Fr            27:40  
   40  Adam Sohl, Fr              28:58  
Total Time = 2:14:24     Total Places = 125

5. North Iowa Area C C
   17  Trent Smith, So            26:10  
   27  Oj Ojullu, So              27:20  
   28  Sapolai Yao, Fr            27:23  
   31  Mason Powers, Fr           27:43  
   32  Jonny Worley, So           27:50  
   33  John-Ross Tangi, Fr        27:51  
   42  Matt Bowman, Fr            29:34  
Total Time = 2:16:25     Total Places = 135

6. Wartburg
   34  Christian Kremer-Terry, Fr 27:53  
   35  Brandon Hosch, Jr          27:58  
   36  Chris Huinker, So          28:19  
   37  Derek Beaumier, Jr         28:28  
   38  Adam Best, Jr              28:38  
   39  Josh Lyons, Fr             28:55  
   41  Tyler Nullmeyer, So        29:09  
Total Time = 2:21:14     Total Places = 180

7. Grand View
   43  Justin Welsh, Jr           30:08  
   45  Austin Ward, Sr            30:40  
   46  Justin Bond, Sr            31:04  
   47  Derek Barnett, Sr          32:08  
   49  Tariq White, Sr            32:46  
   50  Eric Schultz, So           33:02  
   54  Claude Tuyikeze, So        36:49  
Total Time = 2:36:44     Total Places = 230

8. Iowa Lakes C C
   44  Andrew Kruger, Fr          30:09  
   48  Teague Anderson, Fr        32:37  
   51  Luke Hinton, So            33:07  
   52  Kyle Kephart, Fr           34:46  
   53  Cody Wikoff, So            35:10  
Total Time = 2:45:47     Total Places = 248

        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME        TEAM         
    1     1  Mohamed Hrezi, Jr          25:21    Iowa State           
    2     2  Brian Llamas, Fr           25:23    Iowa State           
    3     3  Max Storms, Sr             25:23    U of Missouri        
    4        Edward Kemboi              25:24                         
    5     4  Bryant Blahnik, So         25:25    U of Missouri        
    6     5  Tyler Schneider, Fr        25:29    U of Missouri        
    7     6  Merid Seleshi, Jr          25:33    U of Missouri        
    8     7  Hayden Legg, Jr            25:35    U of Missouri        
    9     8  Evan Chiplock, Fr          25:37    U of Missouri        
   10     9  Alexander Dillenbeck, So   25:49    Iowa State           
   11    10  Falko Zauber, Jr           25:49    Iowa State           
   12    11  Tyler Compton, Jr          25:53    U of Missouri        
   13    12  Garrett Kerska, Jr         25:53    Uw-La Crosse         
   14    13  Josh Heitkamp, So          25:56    Iowa State           
   15    14  Stephen Saylor, Jr         25:56    Iowa State           
   16        Besu Shannon-Tamrat        25:57                         
   17    15  Cullen Wannarka, Fr        25:57    Iowa State           
   18        Kenny Cushing, Fr          25:59    U of Missouri        
   19        Charlie Paul, Sr           26:01    Iowa State           
   20        Tyler Jermann, So          26:03    Iowa State           
   21        Rico Loy                   26:06                         
   22        Phil Bascio, Sr            26:06    U of Missouri        
   23        Abdou Seye, So             26:07    Iowa State           
   24    16  Nate Routhier, So          26:08    Uw-La Crosse         
   25    17  Trent Smith, So            26:10    North Iowa Area C C  
   26    18  Josh Kaul, Sr              26:11    Uw-La Crosse         
   27        Joe McKenna, Fr            26:14    U of Missouri        
   28        Eric Dillon, So            26:16    U of Missouri        
   29    19  Josh Dedering, Sr          26:16    Uw-La Crosse         
   30    20  Andrew Rohlman, Jr         26:19    Uw-La Crosse         
   31        Chris Spudic               26:21                         
   32        Jordan Cook                26:24                         
   33    21  Justin Lauria-Banta, Jr    26:26    Uw-La Crosse         
   34        Nick Schulze, Jr           26:27    Iowa State           
   35    22  Mason Frank, Sr            26:29    Isu Running Club     
   36    23  Danny Ducharme, Jr         26:30    Isu Running Club     
   37        Sam Dickerson, So          26:34    U of Missouri        
   38    24  Tom Linner, Fr             26:37    Uw-La Crosse         
   39    25  David Sevcik, Sr           26:38    Isu Running Club     
   40        Jerry Kerska, Jr           26:41    Uw-La Crosse         
   41        Edwin Serem, So            26:43    Iowa State           
   42        Kyle Zankowski, So         26:43    Iowa State           
   43        Ian McGinn                 26:47                         
   44        Shannon Hall               26:52                         
   45        Eric Lauria-Banta, Jr      26:54    Uw-La Crosse         
   46        Jt McCarthy, So            26:56    U of Missouri        
   47        Jacob Peterson, Jr         26:57    Uw-La Crosse         
   48        Alec Bollman, So           27:01    Iowa State           
   49        Hayden Troy, Jr            27:04    Uw-La Crosse         
   50        Jacob Aune                 27:05                         
   51        Mark Punzenberger, Sr      27:06    Uw-La Crosse         
   52    26  Daniel Sevcik, Sr          27:11    Isu Running Club     
   53        Blake Irwin, Sr            27:19    U of Missouri        
   54    27  Oj Ojullu, So              27:20    North Iowa Area C C  
   55        Sam Simones, Jr            27:21    Uw-La Crosse         
   56        Hayden Merkel, Fr          27:22    U of Missouri        
   57    28  Sapolai Yao, Fr            27:23    North Iowa Area C C  
   58        Andrew Sweeney             27:26                         
   59        Matt Eidenschink, Fr       27:26    Uw-La Crosse         
   60        Brandon Williams           27:30                         
   61    29  Chris Robertson, Jr        27:38    Isu Running Club     
   62        Tom Rotondi                27:39                         
   63    30  Rod Scanlon, Fr            27:40    Isu Running Club     
   64        Chris Alvarez              27:40                         
   65    31  Mason Powers, Fr           27:43    North Iowa Area C C  
   66        Dimitry Drozdov            27:48                         
   67    32  Jonny Worley, So           27:50    North Iowa Area C C  
   68    33  John-Ross Tangi, Fr        27:51    North Iowa Area C C  
   69    34  Christian Kremer-Terry, Fr 27:53    Wartburg             
   70        Tyler Rusboldt             27:55                         
   71        Alejandro Sanchez, Fr      27:56    Waldorf              
   72    35  Brandon Hosch, Jr          27:58    Wartburg             
   73        Caleb Abfall               28:03                         
   74        Alex Barbeln, Fr           28:05    Uw-La Crosse         
   75        Carlton Folster, Jr        28:08    Uw-La Crosse         
   76    36  Chris Huinker, So          28:19    Wartburg             
   77        Nathan Carr, Fr            28:20    Marshalltown C C     
   78        Will Crocker               28:27                         
   79        Sean Royer, So             28:28    Uw-La Crosse         
   80    37  Derek Beaumier, Jr         28:28    Wartburg             
   81    38  Adam Best, Jr              28:38    Wartburg             
   82        Mike Glaser, Fr            28:47    Uw-La Crosse         
   83    39  Josh Lyons, Fr             28:55    Wartburg             
   84    40  Adam Sohl, Fr              28:58    Isu Running Club     
   85        Tim Johnson                28:59                         
   86        Mike Keller, Fr            28:59    Uw-La Crosse         
   87        Spencer Mertes, Fr         29:05    Uw-La Crosse         
   88    41  Tyler Nullmeyer, So        29:09    Wartburg             
   89        Brandon Culmore, Fr        29:10    Wartburg             
   90        Steven Miller, Jr          29:13    Isu Running Club     
   91        Liam Hartley, Fr           29:14    Wartburg             
   92        Derek Franzen, Fr          29:21    Wartburg             
   93        Brandon Barnes, So         29:22    Iowa State           
   94        Thad Subra, Fr             29:29    Isu Running Club     
   95        Ryan Hermsen, Fr           29:32    Wartburg             
   96    42  Matt Bowman, Fr            29:34    North Iowa Area C C  
   97        Scott Johnson, Fr          29:38    Isu Running Club     
   98        Bill Crimmins, Fr          29:42    Isu Running Club     
   99        Ali Khalili, Sr            29:45    Uw-La Crosse         
  100        Allen Davis, So            30:00    Marshalltown C C     
  101        Mitch McDonough, Fr        30:00    Isu Running Club     
  102        Tyler Hoffman, Fr          30:07    North Iowa Area C C  
  103    43  Justin Welsh, Jr           30:08    Grand View           
  104    44  Andrew Kruger, Fr          30:09    Iowa Lakes C C       
  105        Jacob Baker, Fr            30:25    North Iowa Area C C  
  106    45  Austin Ward, Sr            30:40    Grand View           
  107        Tyler Walker, Fr           30:42    Indian Hills C C     
  108        Ray Quiroz, Fr             30:43    Indian Hills C C     
  109        Erik Jolivette, Sr         30:44    Wartburg             
  110        Matt Hagemann, So          30:45    Wartburg             
  111        Jordan Hochstetler, Sr     30:46    Wartburg             
  112        Brad Hartmann, Fr          30:50    Isu Running Club     
  113        Colter Hentzel, Fr         30:57    Indian Hills C C     
  114    46  Justin Bond, Sr            31:04    Grand View           
  115        Nathan Kluender, Fr        31:08    Wartburg             
  116        Isaiah Lancaster, Fr       31:25    North Iowa Area C C  
  117        Nicholas DiMarco, So       31:28    North Iowa Area C C  
  118        Cody Clark, Fr             31:37    Waldorf              
  119        Todd Overlie, So           31:41    Isu Running Club     
  120        Joey Sevcik, Jr            31:50    Isu Running Club     
  121        Tate Jensen, So            32:00    Wartburg             
  122    47  Derek Barnett, Sr          32:08    Grand View           
  123        Josh Olinger, So           32:19    North Iowa Area C C  
  124        Zach Klonne, Fr            32:21    Isu Running Club     
  125        Pat Ward, Fr               32:30    Isu Running Club     
  126    48  Teague Anderson, Fr        32:37    Iowa Lakes C C       
  127    49  Tariq White, Sr            32:46    Grand View           
  128    50  Eric Schultz, So           33:02    Grand View           
  129    51  Luke Hinton, So            33:07    Iowa Lakes C C       
  130        Jonathan Martin, Fr        33:23    Isu Running Club     
  131    52  Kyle Kephart, Fr           34:46    Iowa Lakes C C       
  132    53  Cody Wikoff, So            35:10    Iowa Lakes C C       
  133        Sean McCullough, Fr        36:06    Isu Running Club     
  134    54  Claude Tuyikeze, So        36:49    Grand View           
  135        Erik Ivanov, So            37:03    Isu Running Club     
  136        David Duran, Fr            37:51    Marshalltown C C     
  137        Luke Hood, So              37:52    Marshalltown C C     
  138        Zakk Ellingson, So         39:09    Indian Hills C C